PRIVACY POLICY

You’re privacy is important to us.

Privacy Statement - Australian Geographic Retail

Australian Geographic Retail recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers.
We respect and protect the privacy of our Internet visitors, customers and stakeholders. Australian Geographic Retail endeavours to fully comply with the Federal Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001, and any further privacy acts and amendments as they may come to pass.

Personal information

If you purchase a product from one of our retail shops, both physical or online, we will not collect or store any personal information, except if required to fulfil a mail order, customer order, process a member sale, process a cheque transaction, process a refund or to contact you to inform you that your order has arrived.
In the event of a mail order, Member sale, refund or cheque transaction, or online purchase at our EShop, data will be collected to enable us to fulfil your request and to assist us in our internal marketing to refine our product offering to our customers. If these details are not provided then we will be unable to fulfil your request, and withholding certain information may limit our ability to market relevant offers or services.

If you are a subscriber to AUSTRALIAN GEOGRAPHIC and are using your membership card to receive your discount in-store, we will record your membership number against that sale. We may use this data on an aggregated basis to analyse how subscribers use their discount. We may also use this data to identify which individual subscribers are likely to be interested in receiving promotional literature such as our retail catalogues.

If we conduct any in-store or online promotion where names and addresses are collected, for example as part of a competition draw, we will:

  • Keep your personal information secure and confidential 
  • Only store and use your name and address for subsequent direct marketing purposes if this is explicitly stated at the time on the device used to collect your information together with an opportunity to opt out by advising us that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes.

Australian Geographic website visit

When you visit our website, our Internet service provider makes a record of the visits and logs the user's server address, the user's top-level domain name, the date and time of your visit to the site, the pages accessed, documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used. No attempt is made to identify users, or their browsing activities, unless a law enforcement agency or a court exercises a valid warrant to inspect the service provider's logs.

Collection of information

We collect information from visitors to our site during online registration, contest registration and online surveys. The personal information we collect will never be sold, exchanged or given to a third party without your consent, regardless of its source. If we do pass on any information, it will only be in the form of summary statistics and none of the details will be personally identifiable.

Third parties

Where our website is linked to another organisation's website in conjunction with a third party ("AG Partner"), such as in the Membership Benefits directory, the AG Partner may record personal information that you submit to the linked website. However, this privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners are responsible for the privacy of the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policy.

Cookies

We use "cookies" to make our website perform better. A "cookie" is a feature built into your browser that assigns you a "user ID". Cookies are used to follow the pattern of movements of web users. Cookies let us know which pages on our website are visited, in what order and how often. By themselves, cookies can't be used to discover your identity - they merely identify your computer to our servers when you visit us. If you are unhappy about having a cookie assigned to you, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. Cookies are not used to record any personal information such as your name, address or email address.

Email

We will only record your email address or other personal details if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list unless you have specifically consented to this. We will not reuse your email address for any other purpose. We will not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, license, share or pass that information onto any third parties.

Job applicants

If you apply for a position at Australian Geographic we will collect and store information including your application and/or resume. Australian Geographic will hold this information for the purpose of assessing your suitability for positions within the company. We will not disclose the information we hold on you to any other organisation or individual except where we have the consent of the applicant to do so, as required by law, or under other circumstances where permitted under the Act.
If we are unable to collect and hold this information then you will not be considered for any vacant positions. All unsuccessful applications/resumes will not be returned, and may be kept for a period of up to 12 months. All unsuccessful applications/resumes will be kept in a secure place on our premises and destroyed in a secure manner when no longer required.

Business (wholesale) customers and suppliers

If you are a business (wholesale) customer or supplier to us, we may collect and store information on your business and its principals that enables us to determine your suitability, competence or credit-worthiness to meet our business needs and requirements, and to analyse your sales and profit-generating performance for us. We will also collect and store sales or purchase information.
If we are unable to collect and hold this information then you will not be considered for participation as either a wholesale customer or supplier to Australian Geographic.
The information we collect will not be disclosed to any other organisation or individual except as may be required to seek advice from appropriate professionals such as lawyers, accountants, debt collectors or other advisors who act for us, or as may otherwise be required by law.

Access to personal information

Individuals will be able to access their personal information upon request. However, Australian Geographic may occasionally need to deny access to information in accordance with the exemptions under the Act. You can request access to your information by contacting us on +61 2 9473 6700. Following a request, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information we hold about you in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act.

Data quality

Australian Geographic will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, and has been obtained directly from individuals or other reputable sources. Please notify us if there are any changes to your personal information.

Privacy inquiries/complaints

Privacy-related enquiries or concerns can be directed to:

AG Co-op
ATTN: The Privacy Officer
Level 1, 15 Foster Street
Surry Hills NSW 2010
You may also email the Privacy Officer if you prefer at privacy@agretail.com.au

Review of privacy policy

This policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated in the updated policy. Privacy Legislation.
 More information on privacy legislation is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner.